Welcome to Medary.com Tuesday, October 19 2021 @ 02:39 PM CST

Hoop-o-rama 2010: Women's National Invitation Tournament

  • Contributed by:
  • Views: 1,870
WEST
Eastern Washington (19-11, 12-4 Big Sky) at Oregon (16-15, 7-11 Pac-10)
SMU (20-10, 10-6 Conference USA) at New Mexico (18-12, 9-7 Mountain West)
UC Davis (21-10, 12-4 Big West) at California (18-13, 11-7 Pac-10)
Utah (22-11, 10-6 Mountain West) at St. Mary's (21-9, 12-2 West Coast)
New Mexico State (18-13, 8-8 WAC) at Arizona State (17-13, 9-9 Pac-10)
Pepperdine (20-11, 9-5 West Coast) at BYU (20-9, 11-5 Mountain West)
Houston (17-14, 10-6 Conference USA) at Texas Tech (17-14, 5-11 Big 12)
Nevada (17-15, 10-6 WAC) at Wyoming (19-11, 9-7 Mountain West)

Second Round
New Mexico over Oregon
California over Utah
Arizona State over BYU
Texas Tech over Wyoming

Third Round
California over New Mexico
Arizona State over Texas Tech

Fourth Round
California over Arizona State

MIDWEST
Butler (23-9, 14-4 Horizon) at Illinois State (24-7, 16-2 Missouri Valley)
Eastern Michigan (22-8, 11-5 Mid-American) at Purdue (14-16, 9-9 Big Ten)
Prairie View A&M (15-13, 12-6 SWAC) at Kansas (15-15, 5-11 Big 12)
Stephen F. Austin (18-10, 13-3 Southland) at Creighton (20-10, 13-5 Missouri Valley)
Eastern Illinois (23-10, 16-2 Ohio Valley) at Marquette (16-15, 6-10 Big East)
Illinois (16-14, 7-11 Big Ten) at Western Kentucky (21-10, 14-4 Sun Belt)
Oral Roberts (23-9, 15-3 Summit) at Missouri State (20-10, 12-6 Missouri Valley)
Mississippi (17-14, 7-9 SEC) at Samford (22-10, 14-6 Southern)

Second Round
Illinois State over Purdue
Kansas over Creighton
Illinois over Marquette
Mississippi over Oral Roberts

Third Round
Kansas over Illinois State
Illinois over Mississippi

Fourth Round:
Illinois over Kansas

EAST Iona (18-13, 13-5 Metro Atlantic) at Maryland (19-12, 5-9 ACC)
East Carolina (22-10, 10-6 Conference USA) at Drexel (17-13, 11-7 Colonial)
Providence (16-14, 7-9 Big East) at Boston U. (16-14, 11-5 America East)
American (22-9, 13-1 Patriot) at Old Dominion (18-13, 14-4 Colonial)
Gardner-Webb (28-4, 15-1 Big South) at Charlotte (17-13, 9-5 Atlantic 10)
North Carolina A&T (21-10, 14-2 MEAC) at Wake Forest (18-13, 7-7 ACC)
South Florida (15-15, 6-10 Big East) at Florida (14-16, 7-9 SEC)
Florida Gulf Coast at Miami (FL) (17-13, 4-10 ACC)

Second Round
Maryland over Iona
Drexel over Boston U.
Old Dominion over Gardner-Webb
Florida over Miami (FL)

Third Round
Maryland over Drexel
Florida over Old Dominion

Fourth Round
Maryland over Florida

EAST
Robert Morris (23-8, 17-1 Northeast) at St. Bonaventure (22-9, 9-5 Atlantic 10)
Duquesne (20-11, 9-5 Atlantic 10) at Northwestern (16-14, 7-11 Big Ten)
Kent State (20-10, 12-4 Mid-American) at Michigan (17-13, 8-10 Big Ten)
Pittsburgh (16-14, 5-11 Big East) at Toledo (24-8, 12-4 Mid-American)
Harvard (20-8, 11-3 Ivy) at Syracuse (22-10, 7-9 Big East)
Richmond (19-12, 7-7 Atlantic 10) at Delaware (21-11, 11-7 Colonial)
VCU (20-12, 12-6 Colonial) at St. Joseph's (17-14, 9-5 Atlantic 10)
Hofstra (19-13, 11-7 Colonial) at Penn State (17-13, 8-10 Big Ten)

Second Round
St. Bonaventure over Northwestern
Toledo over Kent State
Syracuse over Delaware
Penn State over VCU

Third Round
Toledo over St. Bonaventure
Syracuse over Penn State

Fourth Round
Syracuse over Toledo

WNIT Semifinals
California over Illinois
Syracuse over Maryland

WNIT Championship
Syracuse over California